Close

Agenda Day 2

 9:35 AM – 9:40 AM
Welcome and Introduction
Nigel Harris
Managing Editor
RAIL magazine
Chief Operating Officer
RSSB
 9:40 AM – 9:50 AM
Bringing together a coherent and complimentary Sustainability Strategy with and for the rail industry

Closing gaps with research and innovation, supporting organisations to take a leadership position

Sustainability Director
RSSB
 9:50 AM – 10:00 AM
A railway fit for the future: weather and climate change resilience
Weather Resilience and Climate Change Adaptation Strategy Manager
Network Rail
 9:50 AM – 10:10 AM
Engaging communities to rebuild confidence and reinvigorate rail

Exploring how localised communications, engagement and listening can hold the key to building travel confidence, creating modal shift and ensuring our railways are at the heart of a sustainable, inclusive, integrated transport system

Chief Executive
Community Rail Network
 10:20 AM – 10:40 AM
What have we learnt about how the COVID-19 pandemic and nationwide lockdowns affected air quality in our cities?

How can we apply this knowledge to future decisions around transport in our cities and transport decarbonisation?

Researcher
Centre for Cities
 10:40 AM – 11:00 AM
Pannel Discussions
Chief Executive
Community Rail Network
Researcher
Centre for Cities
Sustainability Director
RSSB
Nigel Harris
Managing Editor
RAIL magazine
Weather Resilience and Climate Change Adaptation Strategy Manager
Network Rail
 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Networking
 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Why focusing on environmental sustainability is vital to the future of the railway and the steps Network Rail is taking to enable change

Interview conducted by Paul Clifton, BBC Transport Correspondent

Andrew Haines
Chief Executive
Network Rail
BBC Transport Correspondent
BBC
 12:00 PM – 12:15 PM
Rail's role in carbon zero

How the traction decarbonisation network strategy could provide a framework for successful reduction in greenhouse gas emissions in rail

Strategy & Planning Director (Network)
Network Rail
 12:15 PM – 12:30 PM
What is the right role for hydrogen in supporting rail decarbonisation?

The focus on delivering rail decarbonisation requires a shift away from diesel – what is the best strategy for rail to deliver this? What is the right balance between the options available?

Managing Director
BCRRE Rail Alliance
 12:30 PM – 12:45 PM
Pannel Discussions
Strategy & Planning Director (Network)
Network Rail
Managing Director
BCRRE Rail Alliance
Senior Stakeholder Manager
Transport Focus
 12:45 PM – 1:00 PM
Networking
 1:00 PM – 1:15 PM
Breakout Sessions
Railway Innovation Funding - First of a Kind 2021

Innovate UK and KTN outline innovation funding opportunities within rail, looking forward into 2021 as we rebuild and revitalise the industry, reengage with passengers and work towards the UK’s net zero goals. This includes First of a Kind 2021 funding, with a scope that encompasses increasing customers' confidence and enhancing their rail experience, creating a railway that is easy to use for all, and a focus on low emissions and a greener railway

Rail Knowledge Transfer Manager
KTN
Rail Innovation Lead
Innovate UK
Reimagining Railway Stations

Network Rail has launched a major competition to rethink the future of small to medium sized stations across Network Rail. Anthony Dewar will reflect on how Network Rail Buildings and Architecture is using a design led approach to re-imagine today’s station and its interfaces with local communities with a vision to achieve a carbon neutral built environment facilitating Mobility as a Service.

Professional Head of Building & Architecture
Network Rail
 1:15 PM – 1:30 PM
Breakout Sessions
Railway Innovation Funding - First of a Kind 2021

Innovate UK and KTN outline innovation funding opportunities within rail, looking forward into 2021 as we rebuild and revitalise the industry, reengage with passengers and work towards the UK’s net zero goals. This includes First of a Kind 2021 funding, with a scope that encompasses increasing customers' confidence and enhancing their rail experience, creating a railway that is easy to use for all, and a focus on low emissions and a greener railway

Rail Knowledge Transfer Manager
KTN
Rail Innovation Lead
Innovate UK
The role of safety by design in the future sustainability of the network
Director of railway safety and HM Chief Inspector of Railways
Office of Rail & Road
 1:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Pannel Discussions
Room 1
Rail Knowledge Transfer Manager
KTN
Rail Innovation Lead
Innovate UK
BBC Transport Correspondent
BBC
Room 2
Professional Head of Building & Architecture
Network Rail
Director of railway safety and HM Chief Inspector of Railways
Office of Rail & Road
Senior Stakeholder Manager
Transport Focus
 1:45 PM – 2:00 PM
Chairs Close
Nigel Harris
Managing Editor
RAIL magazine